Privacy Policy

« Back

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when MatOrtho Ltd collects personal information:

If you visit our website

Of the information we learn about you from your visit to our website, we store only the following:

  • the IP address from which you access the internet
  • the date and time
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site
  •  the name of the file or the words you searched; and
  • the browser used to access our site.
  • This information is used to measure the number of visitors to the various sections of our site and identify system performance or problem areas. We also use this information to help us expand the coverage of the sites and to make the site more useful. We periodically delete our weblogs. On occasion, we may provide this information to third party entities we contract with for the purposes of research analysis.

Use of cookies by MatOrtho

A “cookie” is a small file that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk allowing our server to ‘remember’ specific information about your session. While visiting certain sites you may occasionally encounter a web-page that employs cookies to make it easier to use the dynamic features of these web-pages.

You can set your browser to disable cookies or prompt you before a cookie is accepted. If you do not want to receive cookies you will still be able to use our site, but will be unable to use cookie-dependent features. In exceptional circumstances persistent cookies may be employed, but they are never used for tracking users’ queries or navigation through the site.

If you contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by MatOrtho for three months. It will be viewed by our Marketing Department but will not be shared with any other organisations.

If you email us

We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Job applicants, current and former MatOrtho employees

MatOrtho Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at dataprotectionofficer@matortho.com

Please note: only applications submitted via our recruitment contact form will be processed, applications sent to any MatOrtho email address will be deleted without being reviewed.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. (However if your application is specifically for our Australian subsidiary MatOrtho Australia Pty Limited it will be forwarded on in a secure manner, processed in line with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and deleted from systems held in the UK). The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for.  Our HR Department will have access to all of this information.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by MatOrtho Limited.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity to confirm your right to work in the United Kingdom – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your relevant qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Depending on your role, you may be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

CIPHR

If you accept a final offer from us, some of your personnel records will be held on CIPHR which is an internally used HR records system.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice.

http://www.ciphr.com/privacy-notice/

Trace Payroll

If you accept a final offer from us, your payroll records will be held on TracePay which is our payroll partner.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice

https://www.tracepayroll.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Privacy-Policy.pdf

Thomas International

Thomas International provide psychometric assessments for MatOrtho Limited. If we ask you to complete one of these assessments, we will send you a link to Thomas International’s system. Your answers will be provided to and held by Thomas International.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice.

https://www.thomasinternational.net/en-gb/privacy-notice/

How does the Company protect data?

MatOrtho Limited takes the security of your data seriously. MatOrtho Limited has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Where MatOrtho Limited engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and HR Department. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.  You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the Company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing
  • If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact dataprotectionofficer@matortho.com
  • If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Complaints or queries regarding this policy

MatOrtho Limited endeavors to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of MatOrtho Limited’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact dataprotectionofficer@matortho.com

Access to personal information

MatOrtho Limited endeavors to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to MatOrtho Limited for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to dataprotectionofficer@matortho.com, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email dataprotectionofficer@matortho.com  or write to:

Data Protection Officer
MatOrtho Limited
Unit 19/20 Mole Business Park
Randalls Road
Leatherhead
Surrey
KT22 7BA